Mortgage Factor's Privacy Policy

Application

This is Mortgage Factor’s Privacy Policy page.

This policy applies to Mortgage Factor, which is owned by Commission Flow Pty Ltd (ACN 164 355 051) of Level 40, Northpoint Tower, 100 Miller Street, North Sydney NSW 2060 and related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as “Mortgage Factor”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”). This policy is to be read in conjunction with the terms of any Privacy Act Consent which you may give us. Mortgage Factor and entities controlled by Mortgage Factor are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth). Mortgage Factor has a duty to maintain the confidentiality of the affairs, including personal information of our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how Mortgage Factor collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by Mortgage Factor or provided by you to Mortgage Factor via our website or from other sources. This Policy outlines the obligations which Mortgage Factor has in managing your personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of Mortgage Factor which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of Mortgage Factor.

Our Disclosure Statement

Mortgage Factor collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. Mortgage Factor will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website or deal with Mortgage Factor over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. Mortgage Factor will also collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, and from third parties. Mortgage Factor may collect some information about your movements throughout our website. For example, we can identify the pages on our website that your browser requests or visits. This information can only identify you as an individual if you have chosen to identify yourself, for example, by registering on our website. You may be able to access other websites by clicking on links we have provided on our website. You should be aware that we are not responsible for these other sites. You may need to check their privacy policies and practices, which may not be the same as our own. Mortgage Factor may collect personal information about you from a third party source. Mortgage Factor will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which Mortgage Factor has collected your personal information which has been obtained from a third party source. Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, occupation, e-mail address and service requirements. In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about membership of a professional or trade association or health information. The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees suppliers and their employees
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with Mortgage Factor.

Use Or Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

Mortgage Factor will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

Mortgage Factor may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for Mortgage Factor. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by Mortgage Factor to the contractor. Mortgage Factor does not disclose personal information collected to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services. Mortgage Factor may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
  • Mortgage Factor may be obliged to disclose your personal information:
  • under compulsion of law; or
  • for the sole purpose of avoiding the probable commission or concealment of a felony, or
  • in accordance with any order, rule, practice or procedure of any court.

Personal Information About Other People

You must not provide personal information to Mortgage Factor about another person, unless that person has authorised Mortgage Factor, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

Security

Mortgage Factor protects any personal information that we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in Mortgage Factor’s software or systems. Mortgage Factor maintains physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises. Mortgage Factor also maintains computer and network security through firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Sending Personal Information Overseas

Mortgage Factor will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles

Access To Personal Information

Mortgage Factor will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by Mortgage Factor about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act. Mortgage Factor will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay Mortgage Factor for reasonable costs incurred by Mortgage Factor in providing you with access. Mortgage Factor will advise you of the likely cost in advance and will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. If Mortgage Factor refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, Mortgage Factor will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Up-to-Date Information

Mortgage Factor will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by Mortgage Factor. If any personal information held by Mortgage Factor about you is incorrect, you should contact Mortgage Factor immediately, so that we can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

Enquiries

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to Mortgage Factor’s Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer: Telephone: 02 9931 6853 Mail: PO Box 33, Seaforth NSW 2092. Email: Info@mortgagefactor.com.au

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This